BSE
Your Result on : Profit & Loss
South Indian Bank Ltd Industry :  Banks - Private Sector
BSE Code
532218
ISIN Demat
INE683A01023
Book Value (Rs)
46.1015968
NSE Symbol
SOUTHBANK
Divident Yield %
0.87
Market Cap
(Rs In Cr.)
13,477
P/E (TTM)
8.5
EPS (TTM)
6.05
Face Value
(Rs)
1
 Mar 2026
Rs in Cr
Mar 2025
Rs in Cr
Mar 2024
Rs in Cr
Mar 2023
Rs in Cr
Mar 2022
Rs in Cr
Mar 2021
Rs in Cr
INCOME :      
Interest Earned 9846.509413.318612.817233.186586.547305.44
Other Income 2009.491813.431515.52812.631034.101229.17
Total Income11855.9911226.7410128.338045.817620.648534.61
II. Expenditure      
Interest expended 6409.145927.675280.754221.104346.784898.54
Payments to/Provisions for Employees1620.701652.701692.851300.361197.891234.49
Operating Expenses & Administrative Expenses 594.79553.83509.93446.45380.08365.41
Depreciation 114.94101.7890.3587.4884.0282.65
Other Expenses, Provisions & Contingencies1160.381233.871025.69882.211528.291866.87
Provision for Tax 486.07425.80373.19120.12169.6266.66
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax 14.8328.2185.48213.00-131.02-41.91
Total Expenditure10400.859923.869058.247270.727575.668472.71
III. Profit & Loss      
Reported Net Profit1455.141302.891070.08775.0944.9861.91
Extraordinary Items 1.06-1.74-0.07-0.070.150.07
Adjusted Net Profit1454.081304.631070.15775.1644.8361.84
Prior Year Adjustments 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit brought forward915.97598.08224.49-37.874.63125.95
IV. Appropriations      
Transfer to Statutory Reserve363.79325.73267.53193.7811.2515.48
Transfer to Other Reserves 634.67580.78366.18318.9576.23167.76
Trans. to Government /Proposed Dividend 104.6678.4962.780.000.000.00
Balance carried forward to Balance Sheet1267.99915.97598.08224.49-37.874.63
Equity Dividend %45.0040.0030.0030.000.000.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)0.450.400.300.300.000.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr5.564.984.093.700.210.30
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr5.564.984.093.400.190.28
Book Value-Unit Curr43.6138.6333.7431.8927.9727.75
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr43.6138.6333.7429.2925.7025.51
Risk Factor   |   Terms & Conditions   |   Privacy Policy   |   Disclaimer   |  Sitemap 
Important Links:   SEBI   |   NSE   |   BSE   |   MCX   |   NCDEX   |   NSDL   |   CDSL  |   FMC
SMS FINANCIAL SERVICES P. LTD -NSE SEBI No. AP1413004363 | BSE SEBI No. AP01091801121968
Ganesh S Shanbhag – AMFI Registered Mutual Fund Distributor. Registration Number – ARN-0988 – Valid Till 01/JUL/ 2027, Date of initial registration: 02/DEC/2004
2017-18 © SMS Financial Services. All rights reserved. Designed, Developed , Maintained and Content Powered by CMOTS InfoTech (ISO 9001:2015 & ISO/IEC 27001:2022 Certified)